Categories: Press Release

DUBAI REAL ESTATE SHOWS STRENGTH AS DEVELOPERS DRIVE SALES ACROSS LUXURY AND AFFORDABLE SECTORS

Emaar maintains market leading position while Binghatti rises as city’s top developer in total sales volume

Dubai, UAE, 16th January, 2026: The strength of Dubai’s real estate market is highlighted by new data today showing that leading developers drove sales across both the luxury and affordable segments throughout 2025.

Sales above AED15million and below AED 2million both recorded strong transaction volumes and values last year, representing broad market health to drive sustained investor and end-user confidence.

An analysis by fäm Properties shows that Emaar reinforced its market leading position by earning more revenue from sales, delivering more projects and units, and launching more new projects than any other developer.

Data from DXBinteract reveals that Emaar generated sales worth AED 65.8 billion, followed by DAMAC Properties with AED 35.9B and Binghatti with AED26.0B.

Also ending the year with the largest number of homes under construction – 51,032 – Emaar delivered 27 projects and 7,318 units in 2025, and launched 54 projects.

A record-breaking year for Dubai real estate was also a memorable one for Binghatti, which climbed four places in the rankings to become the city’s top developer by overall sales volume, completing 17,061 deals ahead of DAMAC with 15,393 and Emaar with 13,149.

Nakheel topped the high-end sector for properties above AED15 million, with sales worth AED16.9 billion from 672 luxury transactions. Emaar followed with AED 15.7 billion (680), and Meraas with AED 9.5 billion (289).

In the affordable segment, for properties below AED2 million, Binghatti led the way again with sales of AED16.2 billion from 14,627 transactions, followed by DAMAC (AED 8.4 billion / 6,828) and Sobha (AED8.3 billion / 5,887). 

Firas Al Msaddi, CEO of fäm Properties, said: “The fact that both the luxury and affordable sectors are delivering robust values shows that demand is not concentrated in one area. This points to a healthy, diversified market with steady demand from both investors and end-users.”

LEADING DUBAI DEVELOPERS IN 2025 – BY SALES VALUE

Value (AED)
Emaar65.8B
DAMAC Properties35.9B
Binghatti26.0B
Nakheel24.5B
Sobha22.4B
Meraas20.8B
Omniyat11.0B
Aldar9.9B
H&H8.0B
Danube Properties6.8B

LEADING DUBAI DEVELOPERS IN 2025 – BY SALES VOLUME

Volume
Binghatti17,061
DAMAC Properties15,393
Emaar13,149
Sobha9,698
Samana4,754
Nakheel4,160
Danube4,089
Azizi3,479
Imtiaz2,679
Meraas2,385

PROPERTIES ABOVE AED15M

Value (AED)Volume
Nakheel16.9B672
Emaar15.7B680
Meraas9.5B289

PROPERTIES BELOW AED2M

Value (AED)Volume
Binghatti16.2B14,627
DAMAC Properties8.4B6,828
Sobha8.3B5,887

LEADING DUBAI DEVELOPERS – BY PROJECTS DELIVERED

Volume
Emaar27
Binghatti12
Azizi10
Meraas10
DAMAC Properties7
Nshama5
Imtiaz4
Select Group4
Ellington3
Danube3

LEADING DUBAI DEVELOPERS – BY UNITS DELIVERED

Volume
Emaar7,318
Binghatti4,093
Azizi2,633
The First Group2,529
DAMAC Properties2,113
Meraas1,913
Select Group1,849
Danube1,757
Nshama1,693
Sobha1,613

LEADING DUBAI DEVELOPERS – BY PROJECTS LAUNCHED

Volume
Emaar54
DAMAC Properties40
Azizi30
Imtiaz21
Meraas17
Binghatti16
Samana15
Object One13
Nshama10
Ellington9

LEADING DUBAI DEVELOPERS – BY ACTIVE UNITS UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Volume
Emaar51,032
DAMAC Properties46,554
Azizi36,464
Sobha26,933
Binghatti25,072
Danube15,424
Samana13,463
Meraas9,484
Nakheel8,092
Ellington7,358

World Economic Magazine

Recent Posts

CBH Homes Turns Holiday Open Houses Into a Treasure Valley Sales Event

The Idaho builder’s HomeFest combines model-home tours with seasonal entertainment, while its reported sales increase…

22 hours ago

fäm Properties connects DXBinteract to ChatGPT and Claude

Brokers and investors who add DXBinteract can ask either assistant what Dubai properties sold for,…

2 days ago

SteelCo and SCB Mark 25 Years With Growth and Contractor Rankings

The Georgia businesses cite repeat Inc. 5000 recognition and a regional ENR ranking as milestones,…

2 days ago

LTK’s 2026 Awards Reflect the Growing Business Power of the Creator Economy

The creator economy has moved well beyond the era when social media personalities were primarily…

2 days ago

Universal Aviation Opens Dammam Terminal as Saudi Arabia Builds Its Business Aviation Infrastructure

Saudi Arabia’s aviation ambitions extend well beyond commercial passenger traffic. As the Kingdom pursues the…

3 days ago